Skip to content

Calculator · laser vision correction

LASIK cost calculator: the total for both eyes

A LASIK price is quoted per eye, and may leave something out: an exam, a plan for later enhancements, the drops. This adds the eyes up, puts whatever is charged apart on its own line, and shows what a loan adds to the total. An estimate, not a quote.

The calculator

Eyes

Left empty, the typical price per eye is used: $2,000 to $2,700, an estimate from 46 centers’ fixed published prices (each price and its source), computed Oct 12, 2026. If your quote is for both eyes, enter half of it.

Charged apart from the per-eye price, if anything

45 of the 96 published LASIK prices say the exam is in the price, and 4 say it is charged apart. 6 centers publish a separate exam fee, $100 to $500 (each with its source), newest seen Oct 11, 2026. Left empty, nothing is added.

27 of the 96 published prices say an enhancement is included; 15 say it is extra or included only in part. 4 centers publish a plan sold separately, $200 to $1,000 (each with its source), newest seen Oct 11, 2026. Left empty, nothing is added.

13 of the 96 published prices say drops are included and 4 say they are not. Left empty, nothing is added.

Worked out in your browser. Nothing you choose or type here is sent or saved.

LASIK total for both eyes, at the typical price per eye

$4,000 – $5,400

2 × $2,000 = $4,000; 2 × $2,700 = $5,400.

At the low end of the typical range

LASIK for both eyes, at the low end of the typical range: each line, and the total they add up to.
WhatSumAmount
The procedure
LASIK, both eyeslow end of the typical range2 × $2,000$4,000
Subtotal$4,000
Total for both eyes$4,000

At the high end

LASIK for both eyes, at the high end: each line, and the total they add up to.
WhatSumAmount
The procedure
LASIK, both eyeshigh end of the typical range2 × $2,700$5,400
Subtotal$5,400
Total for both eyes$5,400

Where these numbers come from

A per-eye price is not everything a center may charge, and what each published price covers is on the LASIK page beside it. This is arithmetic on published prices: an estimate, not a quote, and not advice about any treatment or dose. Prices change; each seller’s own page is the authority.

The prices behind it

Not medical advice. This page is about what things cost. Prices change: the newest here was seen on its source page on October 11, 2026.

What that means, and how we check prices

Not medical advice

This page is about what things cost. It does not say what anyone should take or have done; that is a decision for you and a licensed clinician.

Prices change

Every price here is a published price as it was seen on its source page — the newest on October 11, 2026. Sellers change prices and end offers; the seller’s page is the authority.

How we check prices

Each price is read from the seller’s own page and checked against its source before it appears, with the unit it is quoted in and the conditions printed beside it. Published prices are re-checked monthly. How we estimate · How this site works